Casa Grande Mobile Diesel Repair logo Casa Grande Mobile Diesel Repair 📞 (520) 317-0458

Mobile Diesel Repair in Marana, Arizona

Marana is the far end of the eastbound run, and it is quoted plainly: the top of the $150 to $350 call-out range plus mileage ($250 to $500 after hours) and $125 to $185 an hour for labor, with the number and the ETA given on the phone before anyone drives out. From the Casa Grande exits it is 42 to 54 interstate miles depending on which Marana exit you name. Say the exit number and the direction and you get an honest arrival time rather than a sales one.

What Marana is to a truck

Marana had 51,908 residents at the 2020 census and sits at 1,991 feet northwest of Tucson, with town limits running from the Pinal and Pima county line down to the Tucson city limits. Its economy is a mix of the old and the new: cotton, wheat, barley, alfalfa, and pecans on the farm side, Asarco’s Silver Bell mine to the west, Pinal Airpark just north in Pinal County where commercial aircraft are stored, Marana Regional Airport, and the Costco, Walmart, and Fry’s retail that feeds a growing town.

ExitWhat it serves
226, Red RockLast Pinal County exit before the Marana stretch
232, Pinal Air Park RoadPinal Airpark, aircraft storage, industrial traffic
236, Marana RoadThe main Marana exit, ag and town traffic
240, Tangerine RoadThe commercial and distribution side
246, Cortaro Road and 248, Ina RoadTucson-side retail, the end of the Marana run

The thing worth knowing before you break down here: there is no full travel center. Love’s, Pilot and Flying J, and TA and Petro each publish a list of their locations, and none of them lists Marana. Fuel at these exits is convenience-store scale. If your truck can still move and you need to be somewhere with room to work, that means going back toward the Eloy lots or forward into Tucson.

What breaks by the time trucks get here

Cooling. Marana is the top of the climb. From Eloy at 1,549 feet the road rises through Picacho at 1,614 and Marana at 1,991 toward Tucson at 2,388, and it does it in July against a 105 degree headwind. Fan clutches, water pumps, hoses, belts, and clogged radiator faces get found out here more than anywhere else on the corridor. A fan clutch or water pump is $800 to $2,000, and the overheating page walks the symptoms in order.

Derates. Soot loaded in the stop-and-go around the Casa Grande, Coolidge, and Eloy docks turns into a lamp on the first long pull, and this is that pull. A forced regen with diagnostics is $250 to $500. The check engine page and the DEF derate page cover the two halves.

Batteries. A bank that has been quietly dying since May quits at the first long stop, and with no travel center here that stop is often a shoulder or a retail lot. Batteries are $150 to $250 each plus $150 to $250 labor.

Air and trailers. Leaks, chambers, slack adjusters, and trailer lighting failures show up on pretrips at the Tangerine Road and Ina Road commercial stops. Air leak repair is $200 to $600 plus parts, a chamber or slack adjuster is $250 to $600 per wheel end, and trailer lights and wiring are $150 to $500.

Reefers. Produce moving north out of Nogales and Tucson passes here all day. A reefer service call is $200 to $400 plus the repair; the reefer page covers what gets checked first.

Getting to you

Casa Grande is the base and the run is straight down I-10 through the dust detection corridor at mileposts 209 to 219, so if ADOT’s variable speed signs are lit the ETA moves and you hear that on the call rather than guessing. Give the exit number and whether you are eastbound or westbound; the median is not crossable at will out here and it changes the approach. The Picacho page covers the stretch behind you and the corridor guide walks the whole route exit by exit.

Pricing in Marana

JobRange
Call-out, exits 226 to 248Top of the $150 to $350 range plus mileage, quoted on the call
After hours, weekends, holidaysTop of the $250 to $500 range plus mileage, quoted on the call
Labor$125 to $185 per hour, one-hour minimum
Fan clutch or water pump$800 to $2,000
Forced regen and diagnostics$250 to $500
Batteries$150 to $250 labor plus $150 to $250 each
Reefer service call$200 to $400 plus repair

Full table on the pricing page. Ask us for an insurance certificate, since Arizona does not license mobile mechanics. Call with the exit number and your direction of travel.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a truck stop in Marana?

Not a full travel center. Love's, Pilot and Flying J, and TA and Petro all publish their location lists, and none of the three has a Marana store; the nearest are the Eloy cluster at I-10 exits 200, 203, and 208 behind you and Tucson ahead. What Marana has at its exits is convenience-store fuel, which is fine for diesel and useless for parking a 53-foot trailer overnight.

How far is Marana from your Casa Grande base?

From Florence Boulevard at exit 194 it is about 42 interstate miles to Marana Road at exit 236 and about 54 to Ina Road at exit 248, so figure roughly 40 to 55 minutes of running. Marana is quoted at the top of the call-out range with mileage added, and you get that number and the ETA on the phone before a truck leaves.

What usually breaks by the time a truck reaches Marana?

Cooling and aftertreatment. Marana sits at 1,991 feet at the top end of the long pull from Eloy at 1,549, so a fan clutch, water pump, hose, or belt that was marginal in the Eloy lots is finished here, and a DPF that never regenerated in the Casa Grande docks throws its derate on this stretch. Fan clutch or water pump is $800 to $2,000, and a forced regen with diagnostics is $250 to $500.

📞 Call (520) 317-0458