Casa Grande Mobile Diesel Repair logo Casa Grande Mobile Diesel Repair 📞 (520) 317-0458

Mobile Diesel Repair in Picacho, Arizona

Picacho is 17 to 25 interstate miles east of the Casa Grande exits, and it is quoted at the top of the $150 to $350 call-out range plus mileage ($250 to $500 after hours), with $125 to $185 an hour for labor. You hear the number and the ETA on the call. This is the stretch where trucks that were fine through Eloy stop being fine: the road is climbing, the heat is at its worst, and between mileposts 209 and 219 it is also where ADOT expects blowing dust. Give the exit or the mile marker and the direction of travel.

What Picacho is to a truck

The community itself is small, 250 people at the 2020 census, at 1,614 feet, about four and a half miles southeast of Eloy. To a driver it is two exits and a landmark:

ExitWhat is there
211, SR 87The Coolidge and Florence turnoff, and the tower carrying ADOT’s dust detection radar
219, Picacho Peak RoadPicacho Peak State Park, the 1,500-foot peak you cannot miss from the interstate
226, Red RockThe next exit east, on the way to Marana

There is no travel center with real truck parking at either Picacho exit. Westbound, the nearest lots are the Pilot at Sunshine Boulevard (exit 208) and the Eloy cluster at exits 200 and 203. Eastbound, the next serious parking is Tucson. ADOT’s rest area list confirms there is nothing in between: the Sacaton rest area at mileposts 181 and 184 is the only state-operated rest area between Phoenix and Tucson.

The dust detection zone, mileposts 209 to 219

This ten mile stretch between Eloy and Picacho Peak carries a system ADOT built specifically because of blowing dust. Thirteen visibility sensors read dust density with light beams, a weather radar on a 20-foot tower at the I-10 and SR 87 interchange can see storms more than 40 miles out, and programmable signs every thousand feet can lower the legal speed limit from 75 mph to as low as 35. It went live for the June 15 start of the 2020 monsoon season, and by 2024 ADOT reported it had responded to roughly 50 blowing dust events.

For a breakdown call that matters in two ways. First, if the signs are lit, the shoulder is the last place you want to be, and our tech will ask whether the truck can make exit 211 or 219 before anyone opens a hood. Second, ADOT’s own guidance if you are caught in a dust storm is to get completely off the paved roadway, turn all vehicle lights off including the flashers so nobody follows you off the road, set the parking brake with your foot off the brake pedal, and stay belted in the cab until it passes.

What breaks at Picacho

Cooling. The climb from Eloy at 1,549 feet toward Marana at 1,991 and Tucson at 2,388 is gradual and relentless, and it is where a marginal fan clutch, water pump, hose, or radiator finally gives up. That is $800 to $2,000 for a fan clutch or water pump, and hoses and belts come off the truck. See the overheating page.

Derates. Soot loaded up in the stop-and-go around the Casa Grande and Coolidge docks turns into a lamp on the first sustained pull, which is exactly here. A forced regen with diagnostics is $250 to $500. The DEF derate page covers the fluid side and the check engine page covers the filter side.

Air filters. The dust that lights those signs also loads air cleaners, and a restricted filter shows up as a quiet loss of power that drivers blame on the grade.

Air systems. A slow leak at dawn is an out-of-service defect by afternoon on this stretch. Air leak repair is $200 to $600 plus parts; the air system page has the detail.

Getting to you

Casa Grande is the base. Exit 194 to exit 211 is 17 interstate miles and to exit 219 is 25, so the ETA is short by highway standards, and the mileage on the call-out is quoted rather than buried. If the dust signs are active, our tech plans the approach around them and arrives with beacons and triangles out. The Eloy page covers the lots behind you, Marana covers what is ahead, and the corridor guide walks the whole run.

Pricing at Picacho

JobRange
Call-out, exits 211 to 226Top of the $150 to $350 range plus mileage, quoted on the call
After hours, weekends, holidaysTop of the $250 to $500 range plus mileage, quoted on the call
Labor$125 to $185 per hour, one-hour minimum
Forced regen and diagnostics$250 to $500
Fan clutch or water pump$800 to $2,000
Air leak repair$200 to $600 plus parts
Batteries$150 to $250 labor plus $150 to $250 each

Full table on the pricing page. Our techs handle the repairs. Arizona does not license mobile mechanics, so ask us about insurance rather than a license. Call with the exit, the mile marker, and the direction you are pointed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a rest area at Picacho Peak where I can wait for the tech?

No. ADOT's rest area list has no facility on I-10 between Eloy and Tucson; the only state-operated rest area between Phoenix and Tucson is Sacaton at mileposts 181 and 184, about 30 miles back the other way. If your truck can still move, the Pilot at exit 208 behind you is the nearest real lot, and Picacho Peak Road at exit 219 is the nearest exit ahead.

What is the dust detection zone and does it change your response?

It changes where you should be sitting, not the rate. ADOT runs a dust detection and warning system on I-10 between mileposts 209 and 219 with thirteen visibility sensors and signs that can drop the legal limit from 75 mph to as low as 35. When those signs light up, a truck on the shoulder in that stretch is exposed, so our tech will usually ask whether you can reach exit 211 or 219 first.

How much is a call-out to Picacho?

Picacho sits just past the base zone, so it is quoted at the top of the $150 to $350 range plus mileage, or the top of the $250 to $500 range after hours, with the number given on the phone before anyone drives out. Labor is $125 to $185 an hour with a one-hour minimum, and the common repairs are the same published ranges as everywhere else on the corridor.

📞 Call (520) 317-0458